TOMLINSON PUBLIC SERVICE DISTRICT UTILITY ISSUED BOIL WATER NOTICE

On Friday March 1, 2024 Tomlinson PSD customers on 102-621 Washington School Road, Parkway Estates, Lower Pine Lane, Cottonwood, Square Lane, Castle Rock, and Nazarene Lane will be without water service due to a main line break. Once water service is restored only those customers affected by the outage will be under boil water order until further notice.

What should I do?

DO NOT CONSUME THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, bathing, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling water kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

What happened? What is being done? A water main line break. Crews are working to repair the break. Boil Order Lift will be posted on tomlinsonpsd.com and Facebook.com/TPSDWV after test results are received. Also, check the Website tomlinsonpsd.com for information.

For more information please contact Robert W Orr Jr. at 304-387-2658 or PO Box 369, Chester, WV 26034

General guidelines on ways to lessen the health risk are available from the EPA safe drinking water hotline at 1- 800-426-4791.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly.

This notice is being sent to you by Tomlinson Public Service District. PWSID# 3301519 Date and Time Distributed

8:45 am March 1, 2024